This is the second in a two-part
[…] his knee. He subsequently sued the
school (Cincinnati Diving Center)
and the park. The court found no
evidence, he was forced to sign the
release and explained he had other
choices — finding a dive school that
did not require releases or abandoning
his quest for certification.
Of course, we divers might see
that suggestion as disingenuous.
Nearly all dive operations demand
releases. The only real choice is sign
or stay on land.
When Federal Law
is Consulted
Following an accident, boat owners
are obvious litigation targets.
However, the Limitation of Liability
Act, a federal statute (46 U.S.C.§
183c), explicitly makes “null and
void and of no effect” attempts to
release “the manager, agent, master,
or owner of any vessel transporting
passengers between ports of the
United States” from liability for
injury from tort-like conduct. If this
provision applies to recreational
divers, waivers are probably invalid
against boat owners or their agents.
Pacific Adventures, which was
previously discussed, was the first
case to use this Act to invalidate a
recreational dive release.